Reserved for Rough Cut participants
Reserved for Academy participants
Reserved for Academy and Rough Cut Lab participants
Reserved for Academy and Academy Series participants
Reserved for TFI pass holders
Reserved for Academy participants and TFI spass holders upon reservation
Reserved for Academy participants and experts by invitation
Reserved for Rough Cut Lab participants and experts by invitation
✭ On demand from 12/6

Home » Programme

Programme

IDS Academy & Industry

10 November / 1 December 2021
Turino


Wednesday 10

14:30 – 16:30
KICK OFF

Preparatory meeting to the Rough Cut Lab.
With Gianluca De Angelis (Producer Tekla Films) and Heidi Gronauer (Board IDS)
online

17:30 – 19:30
KICK OFF

Introduction to the Pitch.
With Edoardo Fracchia (Board IDS)
online


FRIDAY 12

17:30 – 19:30
MASTERCLASS #1

The teaser trailer – The taste that makes you hungry
Out of so many possibilities, how can I create the best teaser trailer for my future film?
With Marzia Mete (Editor and Director)
online


Wednesday 24

18:00 – 20:00
CASE STUDY #4

Vendetta (Netflix)
With Ruggero di Maggio (Director) and Davide Gambino (Director)
online


FRIDAY 26

10:00 – 13:00
MATCHMAKING – TRAINING

Project development laboratory organized by Doc/it aimed at documentary authors looking for producers.
Led by Massimo Arvat (Board IDS) and Edoardo Fracchia (Board IDS)
@ Circolo dei lettori

14:00 – 19:00
MATCHMAKING – TRAINING

Project development laboratory organized by Doc/it aimed at documentary authors looking for producers.
Led by Massimo Arvat (Board IDS) and Edoardo Fracchia (Board IDS)
@ Circolo dei lettori


SATURDAY 27

10:00 – 13:00
MATCHMAKING – TRAINING

Project development laboratory organized by Doc/it aimed at documentary authors looking for producers.
Led by Massimo Arvat (Board IDS) and Edoardo Fracchia (Board IDS)
@ Circolo dei lettori

14:00 – 19:00
MATCHMAKING – TRAINING

Project development laboratory organized by Doc/it aimed at documentary authors looking for producers.
Led by Massimo Arvat (Board IDS) and Edoardo Fracchia (Board IDS)
@ Circolo dei lettori


SUNDAY 28

10:00 – 13:00
MATCHMAKING – TRAINING
General rehearsal of the Pitch scheduled for November 30th.
@ Museo del Risorgimento

14:00 – 15:00
ALGO-DOC
How the AI will change the documentary storytelling.

A conversation between
Francesca Bria – Information technologies expert, Administration Councilor (RAI)
Juan Carlos De Martin – Culture and communication Vice-rector (Politecnico di Torino)

Curated by Massimo Arvat e Francesco Virga
@ Museo del Risorgimento

15:30 – 16:30
TALK AND SHARE #1 – ENG

Documentaries and public broadcasters: the challenges that await us
How can the Italian and other European public broadcasters best face the new international challenges and the rise of the OTTs?

With
Caroline Behar – Director, International Coproductions & Documentary Acquisitions (France Télévisions)
Claudia Bucher – Head of THEMA
Duilio Giammaria – Director (RAI Documentari)
Francesco Virga – President (Doc/it – Associazione Documentaristi Italiani)

Moderator: Marco Visalberghi (Board IDS)
@ Museo del Risorgimento

17:00 – 18:30
█ TALK AND SHARE #2 – ENG

The documentaries that ‘lay golden eggs’
The Italian and European panorama: some data and virtuous examples of a sector that is living through a ‘new Renaissance’.

With
Caroline Behar – Director, International Coproductions & Documentary Acquisitions (France Télévision)
Claudia Bucher – Head of THEMA
Caroline Haidacher – Head of History Documentary Unit (ORF)
Brigid O’Shea – Co-Director (DAE – Documentary Association of Europe)

Moderator: Laura Longobardi (Board IDS)
@ Museo del Risorgimento

20:30
COCKTAIL PARTY

By invitation
@ Circolo Esperia


MONDAY 29

10:00 – 12:00
OPEN CLINIC
Open space for IDS Academy project participants.

With Massimo Arvat and Edoardo Fracchia
@ Circolo dei lettori

10:00 – 11:30
█ TALK AND SHARE #3 – ITA

The Italian independent production industry – An exception in the European context?
What obstacles and problems prevent our country from being competitive in international co-productions? What are the real solutions to give the right impulse to the development of the Italian production industry?

With
Maurizio Carta – Producer (Road Television)
Karina Laterza – Deputy director (RAI Documentari)
Paolo Manera  – Director (Film Commission Torino Piemonte) and Vice-president (Italian Film Commission)
Olivier Mille – Producer (Artline FIlms)
Arnaud Xainte – Producer (Illégitime Défense)

Moderator: Massimo My (Board IDS)
@ Museo del Risorgimento

12:00 – 13:30
█ TALK AND SHARE #4 – EN

Il sol dell’avvenire
Peer to Peer, working together to work better. What battles on the European front must professional associations face to strengthen the production and distribution abilities of the European documentary industry after the COVID19 crisis?

With
Peter Drössler – Representative (Dok.At)
Pedro Filipe Marques – Representative (Apordoc)
Marion Schmidt – Co-director (DAE – Documentary Association of Europe)
Julia Teichmann – Head of Documentary (German Films)
Francesco Virga – President (Doc/it)

Moderators: Marion Schmidt (DAE) and Laura Longobardi (Board IDS)
@ Museo Risorgimento

14:30 – 15:30
TALK AND SHARE #5 – ITA

The value of the independent producer

With
Marco Luca Cattaneo – President (CNA – Cinema e Audiovisivo Roma)
Ivan Olgiati – President (CNA – Cinema e Audiovisivo Emilia Romagna)
Francesco Verducci – Senator of the Italian Republic
Francesco Virga – President (Doc/it)

@ Museo Risorgimento

16:00 – 17:00
█ MASTERCLASS #2

Representing the multiethnic society in Italy
How diversity has become an asset in international unscripted productions.

With Fred Kuwornu (Director, Producer – Do The Right Film)
@ Museo Risorgimento

18:00 – 19:30
█ MASTERCLASS #3

The vertigo of the gaze
The story of the vertical journey, 700 meters down in the belly of the Bifurnio Abyss for the making of the film “Il buco”, Special Jury Prize at the 78th Edition of the Venice Film Festival.

With 
Michelangelo Frammartino (Director)
Marco Serrecchia (Producer)
Giovanna Giuliani (co-author)

Moderator: Adriana Bruno (Councilor Doc/it)
@ Museo della Montagna


Tuesday 30

10:00 – 13:30
█ MATCHMAKING – PITCH
Presentation of IDS Academy selected projects.
@ Museo Risorgimento

15:00 – 17:30
 MATCHMAKING – ONE TO ONE

One to one meetings for the IDS Academy selected projects.
@ Circolo dei lettori


Wednesday 1 DECEMBER

10:00 – 12:30
ROUGH CUT LAB

@ Circolo dei lettori